Eligible individuals can also get a six-month extension for filing their tax returns and possibly paying their tax bills if they are under certain financial hardships. Have you ever finished your tax return only to discover that the refund you anticipated was actually a tax bill? If this ever happens and you are unable to pay the tax in full, you should consider requesting an installment agreement so you can make monthly tax payments http://xn--auktionsbro-1hb.com/?p=6523. The language of Section 19 is clear. Any payment of compensation “shall be by written agreement by the parties and subject to the approval of the department.” Where the language of a statute is plain, the courts enforce the statute according to its wording. See Massachusetts Community College Council MTA/NEA v. Labor Relations Comm’n, 402 Mass. 352 , 354 (1988).